Login

x

Enriching clinical experience through high quality, relevant and evidence based education

circles2

Privacy Policy

Updated 25/5/2018

Why AAP Education Collects Information

AAP Education acknowledges and respects the privacy of its members and customers. The information that you provide is being collected for the purpose of processing your course registration, subscription to our emails and keeping you informed about relevant upcoming events.

Personal Information

AAP Education may collect your full name, email address, phone number, site username and password. The provision of this information is voluntary but if this information is not provided, AAP Education may be unable to process your registration. You have the right of access to and correction of personal information concerning yourself in accordance with the Privacy Act.

The type of information we receive from you on our web site depends on what you do when visiting the site. If you send us an email message requesting information, we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If you choose to receive any of our updates via email we will only use the details you have provided for the service you have chosen. You are able to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email. Other than necessary sharing of your personal information to third parties to process payments, subscribe to emails or enrol in an online course, your personal information will never be provided to or sold to third parties without your consent.

Data you provide is retained until you remove your online membership via the MyProfile section or request that we delete your stored data. Please contact our admin team via admin@aapeducation.com.au with any enquiries you may have in relation to this matter.

Other Providers

AAP Education’s online courses are data controlled by Teachable. Data you provide to Teachable during the course of enrolment is not controlled by AAP Education. AAP Education receives a confirmation email providing your name, email address, what course you have enrolled in and how much you paid, to confirm that you have enrolled in one of our courses. You can read the Teachable Privacy Policy here .

Payment Information

Payments processed on the AAP Education website via Custom Payment Gateways by third parties like PayPal and credit cards providers are subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of those payment gateways and are not accessible, stored or controlled by AAP Education. Payments made on the Teachable website, are data controlled by and no payment information is transferred to AAP Education.

Demographic and Usage Data

AAP Education may use cookies to assist you in accessing information on our web site. Cookies are a way of storing data on your computer so you don't have to enter the same information every time you visit our web site. If you have any concerns about cookies, you can adjust your computer settings in your browser so they will not be accepted or set your computer to prompt you each time a cookie is about to be stored. Note, however, that deleting cookies or directing your browser to refuse them may limit your ability to use certain portions of our website that require cookies to function

Securing Your Information

AAP Education takes a range of security measures designed to protect your personal information and keep it confidential and free from any unauthorised alteration. For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption in the transmission of financial information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your personal information. 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. As the safety and security of your information also depends on the precautions you take, we ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Information Transfer

The AAP Education and Teachable services are hosted in the United States and are governed by the laws of the United States. If you are using the Services outside the United States, please be aware that your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where servers and databases are located. By using the websites https://www.aapeducation.com.au/ or http://aapeducation.teachable.com, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence.

Further Information

If you would like more information about the Privacy Act 1988, you can contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner's hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit www.privacy.gov.au.